A VPN that claims to be the fastest

It’s right in the name – FastestVPN is a VPN service. It claims that high connection speed is its main advantage over competitors. The vendor is Fast Technology Limited, registered in the Cayman Islands (hint: offshore jurisdiction makes it unreachable for intelligence agencies, 5 Eyes/9 Eyes/14 Eyes country alliances in particular). Quite peculiar from the very start, so we wanted to look more closely and summarize it all in this FastestVPN review.

For users FastestVPN offers 23 locations in North America, Europe and Asia to choose from. Out of 29 available servers, 7 are located in the USA, 2 in Asia (Hong Kong and North Korea) and the rest are to found across Europe. All servers are Unix-based and support P2P connections. Here is how this VPN looks like:

FastestVPN review

For those familiar with VPN technology, it will be good to know that FastestVPN servers support 7 connection protocols, though customers can choose one of five: PPTP, L2TP, IKEV2, TCP, UDP. The other two – IPSec and OpenConnect addresses – can be accessed via technical support upon request. Here is a brief summary of key aspects of the product:

WindowsCredit CardNetflixEye CountriesDownload191.46 Mbps
MacPayPalBBCLoggingUpload54.53 Mbps
AndroidCryptocurrencyTorKillSwitchIP (%)65.6 %
iOSE-paymentsTorrentEncryptingDNSLeak (%)89.65 %
LinuxMoney Refund24/7 SupportFirewallHTML5 Geo (%)41.4 %

Safety measures by FastestVPN

In addition to the offshore jurisdiction and diverse connection protocols support, FastestVPN offers a set of other security tools. To be more specific, like most present day services of its kind, FastestVPN encrypts all your traffic by a 256-bit encryption key with the AES algorithm. Also, it provides built-in and automatic malware and ad blockers enabled by default – this is going to be handy to those who use VPN on multiple devices, for sure.

More layers of protection are presented by the built-in NAT Firewall and a Killswitch option. When connecting through a wi-fi router, most of us are unaware that the router itself will also block access to unknown external connections, if it works correctly. But, using a direct cable Internet connection, a device could be more vulnerable.

There is also a risk of a sudden VPN disconnection during traffic transmission (caused by user actions or connectivity problems), and therefore a chance of compromising user privacy. For such cases, Kill Switch is great – you may shut down everything instantly. Note, that this feature is disabled by default, so you have to activate it in settings if required.

The last brick is the fact that FastestVPN does not log your Internet sessions. This means that it does not keep the record of your actions while browsing.

Specifications

VendorFastestVPN (website)
Newest version (for Windows)FastestVPN v.1.2.8.8 out September 2019
Operating systemsWindows, MacOS, Linux, Android, iOS and others
Installer file size8.15 MB
Menu languages1
Countries29
Extra featuresNAT Firewall, Killswitch, 7 protocols
LicenseSubscription / Lifetime
Pricing$10 (1 Month, 10 Devices)
$49.95 (5 Years, 10 Devices)

Installation

FastestVPN is available on a range of platforms (find the list in the apps section of website), Windows, MacOS and Linux, iOS, Android among others. Installer file of the most popular Windows version 8.5 Mb and the app takes only 16 Mb of disk space. Unfortunately, this VPN does not contain localizations and is available only in English.

The installation process is typical and won’t require special skills. License agreement > installation folder > allow the VPN driver to install (to protect traffic) > install and run the app.

VPN setup

Interface. FastestVPN client has a rather compact design and can be minimized to tray, in order not to occupy the screen. First, the client will ask to log in with standard user data (if you bought the product then you will have already registered an account). After that, you will see the main working window – with Connect button, IP address, traffic statistics, et cetera.

Vpn for windows

Please note, that the location closest to you will be displayed at the top. It is important because it may influence the speed. The closer location to the real one, the quicker ping you’ll get. Yet, it does not mean it is obligatory or the only way. Surely, a user can change location easily – either by going to locations list, or by clicking on the current server name in the main window. We have 29 different locations to choose from.

FastestVPN Android app. Its Android VPN app has the interface, similar to the Windows version, but there is a number of peculiar characteristics. Only TCP and UDP protocols are available for mobile connection. Kill Switch is available only for Android 8.0 and higher.

FastestVPN app for Android

One little but great feature in ANdroid app is the notification line displaying details of current session. This includes download / upload speed, total amount of received / transmitted data and a Pause button, which allows to pause and resume VPN connection without having to open the app.

VPN Android app

MacOS. One differentiating aspect of FastestVPN for Mac is that it has no main window. Upon start, you will see a list of available servers and connection protocols they support. There is no settings windows either. However, after connecting to a certain server, the program interface acquires a slightly changed (compared to Windows) mode of the main window. It stays there only during connection times.

FastestVPN review: Performance tests

Following our testing procedures set for VPN products, we checked how FastestVPN performs in regards to ping, speed, DNS leaks, clear IP addresses, geolocation, etc. We should also underscore, that for each test we ran through each of 29 servers/locations FastestVPN operates in.

First up, ping and connection speed tests via Speedtest service. Here are results in full.

CountryCityAverage ping (ms)Average download (Mbps)Average upload (Mbps)
SpainBarcelona63189.8020.17
USAAtlanta127231.4114.57
USADallas134210.6313.18
USASecaucus101239.9314.00
NorwayOslo53293.2774.70
IndiaIndore19298.6010.12
South KoreaSeoul2426.742.16
USALos Angeles33797.622.67
SwitzerlandZurich47247.0396.03
AustriaVienna40353.67108.15
Hong KongHong Kong26095.121.76
BulgariaSofia17249.31154.26
USA153118.528.08
PolandGdansk28180.87127.34
RussiaMoscow30297.20146.26
United Kingdom38207.47114.96
Canada128184.4815.27
SingaporeSingapore34776.142.74
USAMiami135223.9116.97
USANew-York152168.736.08
Sweden44292.5686.51
RomaniaBucharest30288.6117.75
GermanyDusseldorf33256.64134.76
LuxembourgLuxembourg32261.39137.66
ItalyRome55274.7461.53
Netherlands33197.53124.95
FranceParis59128.7051.19
FinlandHelsinki3683.4954.62

As we can see top-3 results for ping were coming from Poland (28 ms), Bulgaria (17 ms) and Romania (30 ms). Check screenshots below.

Fastest VPN ping

Best performing servers in terms of download speed were Austria – 353.7 Mbps, Russia – 297.2 Mbps, and Norway – 293.3 Mbps. And lastly, the best upload speeds came from Russia – 146.3 Mbps, Luxembourg – 137.7 Mbps, and Germany – 134.7 Mbps.

Speedtest for VPN servers

Second, the blacklist test. Many tech companies, email service providers for instance, collect lists of malicious IP addresses and then block their access in order to protect customers. To test whether any of FastestVPN addresses are in such blacklists we used IPs retrieved from from the previous test and ran them all through this IP address check service. It checks 70 different databases at once, and results were very good. IPs from 9 locations were absolutely clean (70 out of 70), while the rest of them appeared in 1 or 2 databases.

CountryCityIP blacklists checkIP
SpainBarcelona69193.148.19.55
USAAtlanta70162.222.198.2
USADallas68173.254.252.218
USASecaucus6823.226.134.242
NorwayOslo69185.253.97.221
IndiaIndore70103.73.189.58
South KoreaSeoul68103.249.31.36
USALos Angeles69173.254.206.26
SwitzerlandZurich69185.183.104.164
AustriaVienna70194.42.200.114
Hong KongHong Kong69209.58.191.102
BulgariaSofia7037.46.114.46
USA69149.255.32.85
PolandGdansk705.133.9.162
RussiaMoscow69185.130.104.207
United Kingdom695.226.139.182
Canada7023.236.224.216
SingaporeSingapore70103.254.153.168
AustraliaNo Internet70221.121.145.101
USAMiami69165.255.138.229
USANew-York6938.132.102.107
Sweden69128.127.104.196
RomaniaBucharest6991.199.50.131
GermanyDusseldorf6889.163.246.15
LuxembourgLuxembourg6994.242.195.149
ItalyRome6987.101.94.99
Netherlands68213.5.64.24
FranceParis7037.59.172.213
FinlandHelsinki69185.204.1.33

Then it was time for safety tests, including DNS leak test, WebRTC leak test, HTML5 geolocation test, and using resources Browserleaks.com, Dnsleaktest.com. Starting off with a DNS leak test, indicating if a VPN server would potentially reveal the route of the data or reveal user’s real location. All 29 locations passed successfully.

IP address info is a simple test to check user’s location through IP, and at the same time, to see whether a user is really surfing the web under the IP provided by VPN, and if that IP is properly registered in location selected. Geolocation test – to check would VPN give away real location or not.

FastestVPN IP and Geolocation tests

Overall, FastestVPN passed all tests with good results. 12 out of 29 servers were appropriately set and protected, the rest couldn’t pass with 100% rate, or at all. Check the full report below and note, that upon successful completion a server got the “Pass” mark, if the identified location differed from the one selected in VPN, it is listed in the table. It is important to note that none of the servers has revealed real location, however, displaying the wrong location isn’t ideal too.

CountryCityDNS Leak TestWebRTC Leak TestIP address infoHTML5 Geo
SpainBarcelonaNot FoundPassPassPass
USAAtlantaPassPassPassPass
USADallasPassPassPassPass
USASecaucusPassPassPassPass
NorwayOsloNot FoundPassPassPass
IndiaIndorePassPassIndiaJamb, India
South KoreaSeoulPassPassSouth KoreaNot Found
USALos AngelesPassPassPassIrvine, USA
SwitzerlandZurichPassPassPassPass
AustriaViennaPassPassPassPass
Hong KongHong KongPassPassPassPass
BulgariaSofiaPassPassPassNot Found
USAN/APassPassUSATulsa, Oklahoma, USA
PolandGdanskPassPassPolandKielce, Poland
RussiaMoscowPassPassPassDearing, USA
United KingdomN/APassPassLondon, UKKilsby, UK
CanadaN/APassPassOntario, CanadaDearing, USA
SingaporeSingaporePassPassPassPass
AustraliaSydneyPassPassPassPass
USAMiamiPassPassPassPlymouth, USA
USANew-YorkPassPassPassPass
SwedenN/APassPassPassPass
RomaniaBucharestPassPassPassUtrecht, Netherlands
GermanyDusseldorfPassPassPassAbu Dhabi, UAE
LuxembourgLuxembourgPassPassPassPass
ItalyRomeNot FoundPassPassPass
NetherlandsN/APassPassPassUtrecht, Netherlands
FranceParisPassPassPass Not Found
FinlandHelsinkiPassPassPassNot Found

Unblocking content

We also decided to check 4 services most common among VPN users: Netflix, BBC iPlayer, Torrent and Tor browser. We did not find information about Netflix and iPlayer on the website, so we decided to ask technical support first.

VPN speed test

So, Netflix stable streaming is not guaranteed, while popular BBC player works well – we checked. As technical support response indicated the Open Connect protocol, we dug up instructions on how to use it and found out that we have to download OpenConnect-GUI VPN client. After that, we had to adjust the connection to FastestVPN British server manually.

Next, we checked Tor browser, or rather, its performance with FastestVPN network. It was stable on all five protocols. For reliability, we also tested via the OpenConnect protocol. Also, as this VPN supports P2P connections, we opened uTorrent, lastly. For the test, we tried to download the file, then pausing the download and switching to different VPN servers. All servers worked with torrent nicely.

unblocking BBC iPlayer

For detailed instructions to set up protocols and support materials please visit FastestVPN support page.

Pricing

FastestVPN offers 4 options, 3 of them come with a discount.

  1. Monthly subscription costs $10.
  2. Annual subscription costs $30 ($2.50 per month would equal to $120).
  3. Three-year subscription costs $40 (saving $50 compared to yearly subscription).
  4. Five-year subscription is $50.

VPN pricing

To each plan, there’s a 7-day money-back guarantee. Also note that vendor accepts PayPal payments only. When your services period expires, we’d recommend to inform FastestVPN team about cancellation, otherwise automatic withdrawal of funds for a next period will happen.

Technical support

You can communicate with FastestVPN technical support in 2 ways: site online chat and email. In our experience, chat response time was about two minutes, which is very good, while email response time was 8 minutes. We asked simple questions, and the answers were informative, quick, so their technical support deserves positive marks.

Fastest VPN live chat support

Pros: Fast-working servers Available on many platforms Convenient design Several layers of protection Discounts for subscriptions Torrent, Tor and BBC iPlayer support

Cons: Netflix streaming unstable Not all servers have a unique location Some connection protocols require additional software PayPal payments only

FAQ

Q: Is FastestVPN safe?
A: FastestVPN is safe, yet some servers have issues with settings (see above).

Q: Which FastestVPN servers are absolutely secure?
A: Servers in Atlanta (USA), Dallas (USA), Secaucus (USA), New York (USA), Switzerland, Austria, Hong Kong, Singapore, Australia, Sweden, Luxembourg and Italy.

Q: Can I get FastestVPN trial?
A: FastestVPN does not have a trial version, but there’s a 7-day refund policy.

Q: How do I watch Netflix using FastestVPN?
A: FastestVPN does not guarantee Netflix support, though some servers work with Netflix.

Q: What routers does FastestVPN support?
A: Asus, TP-Link, Linksys, DD-WRT, Tomato, D-link, Sabai, GL-Inet, TrendNet, Tenda, Huawei, Belkin, Netgear.

Q: How do I set up FastestVPN on my Amazon Fire Stick / Fire TV?
A: Follow the guide: https://support.fastestvpn.com/tutorials/firestick/app.

Q: Does FastestVPN work with Linux?
A: Yes. You can find detailed guides for Ubuntu, Mint, Debian, Arch, Raspberry Pi, Fedora, Kali, CentOS distributions.

Q: What connection protocols can I use on Android?
A: Only TCP and UDP. You can set up other protocols on your own: L2TP, PPTP, IPSEC, OpenVPN, OpenConnect - check support materials.

Q: Can I use FastestVPN on old Windows versions?
A: FastestVPN is available for Windows XP, Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 10.

Q: Can I use FastestVPN on several devices at once?
A: FastestVPN allows up to 10 devices simultaneously.

Q: Does FastestVPN work with torrent networks?
A: Yes. FastestVPN supports P2P protocol.